This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 July 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Brewster F2A-2 |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 1436 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Helotes, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot bailed out on ferry flight from Midland, TX to Corpus Christi, TX due to engine failure. Plane crashed at Helotes, TX.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html 