Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N1905X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7825

Date:Thursday 3 May 1973
Time:21:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1905X
MSN: 18256005
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Isla de Culebra -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Juan
Destination airport:Culebra Island
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed when the pilot lost control as a result of spatial disorientation. He was carrying out a go around at night over an unlit area. It appears the pilot had misidentified the field. A blood alcohol level of 0.06 pct was measured after the crash, which caused impairment of the pilot.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73AM065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=1905X
https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=86958&key=0