| Date: | Sunday 9 January 1972 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 182H Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8351S |
| MSN: | 18256451 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brazil, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Terre Haute,Ind |
| Destination airport: | Washington,Ind |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:wea chart 10 hrs old.No in-flt briefs recd.Advsd enroute stop ifr.Spl vfr approach issued to plt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI72AC058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB