Accident Douglas TBD-1 Devastator 1518, Thursday 4 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 June 1942
Time:
Type:Douglas TBD-1 Devastator
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 1518
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Midway Atoll -   U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Hornet (CV-8)
Destination airport:USS Hornet (CV-8)
Narrative:
Lost during the Battle of Midway. Crashed after Torpedo Attack on Japanese Carrier Soryu. George Gay escaped and was rescued by PBY Catalina 30 hours later. Robert Huntington who was already dead from gunfire from the Zeros went down with the plane.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html

https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/tag/douglas-tbd-1-devastator/