This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 January 1943 |
| Time: | 09:40 |
| Type: | Curtiss SO3C-2 Seagull |
| Owner/operator: | CASU-5 US Navy |
| Registration: | 4902 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NAS North Island, San Diego, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS North Island, San Diego, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:At 09:40 hrs on 14 January 1943, the SO3C-2 Seagull 4902, attached to CASU-5 (Carrier Aircraft Service Unit), crashed on take-off at NAS North Island, San Diego, California. The pilot, Ens A A Somerfield, received slight scratch on back while the passenger, Ens D L Staley, was unhurt. Both belonged to VS-12. The plane was demolished. It was believed the pilot tried to take off in high pitch.
Sources:
NAS San Diego War Diary, January 1943 (available online at
https://www.fold3.com/image/1/268526006)
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Air_Station_North_Island http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=32.699167&lon=-117.215278&z=15&m=w 