Accident Grumman F4F-3A Wildcat 3909, Sunday 7 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F4F-3A Wildcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 3909
MSN: 791
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near MCAS Ewa, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ford Island, Oahu, HI
Narrative:
Hit by friendly fire near Ford Island while trying to land after a combat air patrol. Tried to land at Ewa USMC airfield but engine quit 4 miles away. Pilot bailed out safely.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/Navy/asp/USN_Type_F4F.asp