Accident Westland Sea King Mk50A N16-100, Saturday 2 April 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 April 2005
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea King Mk50A
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Navy (RAN)
Registration: N16-100
MSN: WA788
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tuindrao, Aman Draya, Nias Island -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMAS Kanimbla
Destination airport:Aman Draya
Narrative:
Call sign "Shark 02", crashed during humanitarian support mission due to failure of the flight control system due to a maintenance error.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2005_Nias_Island_WS-61_Sea_King_crash
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.defence.gov.au/sea_king_boi/]