Accident Curtiss SOC-3 Seagull 1115, Thursday 11 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 June 1942
Time:
Type:Curtiss SOC-3 Seagull
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 1115
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Farrallon Islands, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing at sea off USS Honolulu. Found floating inverted off Farrallon Isls, CA.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html