This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 April 1941 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Douglas TBD-1 Devastator |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 0344 |
| MSN: | 1826 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean off Oahu, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Yorktown |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Flotation bag inflated in flight off Oahu and crashed. One crew member bailed out safely.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19410422.1.26&srpos=2&e=21-04-1941-28-04-1941--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Whyte------- 