Accident Grumman J4F-2 Widgeon (G-44) 2668,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78486

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1954
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman J4F-2 Widgeon (G-44)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 2668
MSN: 1272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bauru, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bauru (11:00)
Destination airport:Bauru
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on go-around. Cap Av Pedro Ferreira Botelho (died of injuries) and Ten Wilson Paiva.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries1.html
http://acervo.folha.com.br/fdm/1954/08/18/1/
Correio da Manhã 24 April 1955, p7 (2°Caderno)