This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 July 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas TBD-1 Devastator |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 0288 |
| MSN: | 1870 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Diego Bay, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Saratoga |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control after an explosion and crashed into San Diego Bay, CA. AvCad J. A. Porter (pilot) parachuted to safety, J. O. Rose, AMM2 and R. J. Pyffer, Sea1 killed.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html http://109lair.hobbyvista.com/DETAILSITE/US/USN/TBD/tbdpage.htm https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=PAC19380729.1.1&srpos=5&e=29-07-1938-04-08-1938--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------1 