Accident Grumman G-21 Goose Mk II 394, Wednesday 30 January 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21 Goose Mk II
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 394
MSN: B-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:???? -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Goose RCAF 394 was USN JRF-5, BuAer 37795. Taken on charge 03/11/1944: To No. 9 (T) Group,
later Air Transport Command, from 1946. Struck off charge 30/01/1952.
Returned to US, became USAF 48-128 (ex BuAer No 37795 acquired from Navy for use in test of "pantobase" concept. Many references list this serial number as a cancelled contract for Curtiss YRF-87A Nighthawk

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160303182821/
http://www.ody.ca/~bwalker/RCAF_351_400_detailed.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000792/#394