This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 December 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman OA-9 Goose (G-21) |
| Owner/operator: | 74th BSqn USAAC |
| Registration: | 38-572 |
| MSN: | 1038 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Blas Islands, CZ -
Panama
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Albrook Field, CZ |
| Destination airport: | Tigre Island, San Blas Islands, CZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 12 December 1939 two pilots of Albrook Field, Canal Zone, 1st Lt T C Dary and 1st Lt John R Keely, took off with the Grumman OA-9 Goose 38-572 of 74th BS from Albrook Field for a mercy flight mission. Aboard were two medical officers, Capt E Griffis, of Albrook Field, and Capt E. F. Austin, of Quarry Heights, and an engineer, Cpl J S Kouba, of 74th BS. The purpose of the mission was to treat several cases of illness reported among the Indians of Tigre Island, San Blas Islands.
At the end of the flight a landing was attempted near Tigre Island in rough water, the bow of the plane caved in and it sank in about 15 feet of water. Cut and bruises were suffered by several of the men aboard but all escaped without serious injury.
The men remained at the San Blas Islands overnight and were picked up by another amphibian the next day. Two Navy boats went to the scene of the crash and an attempt was made to raise the airplane from the water. The result of the attempt is not known, but the aircraft was a total loss.
Sources:
https://archive.org/stream/AirCorpsNewsLetter19400101-nsia/AirCorpsNewsLetter19400101#page/n3/mode/2up http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1940sB4/1939.htm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/San_Blas_Islands http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=9.570000&lon=-78.820000&z=12 