This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 September 2010 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-35DER |
| Owner/operator: | LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze |
| Registration: | SP-LPA |
| MSN: | 24865/322 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Near Grudziądz -
Poland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | WAW |
| Destination airport: | Chicago O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:When one of the plane passengers began to behave aggressively, the crew decided to return to Warsaw. The agressive passenger was arrested by police. Afterwards the Boeing 767 continued the flight to Chicago with a delay of two or three hours.
Sources:
http://wiadomosci.wp.pl/kat,1342,title,Awantura-na-pokladzie---samolot-LOT-zawrocony-na-Okecie,wid,12709131,wiadomosc.html?ticaid=1af7a&_ticrsn=5 https://wiadomosci.onet.pl/wiadomosci/,1,3704893,wiadomosc.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 December 1993 |
SP-LPA |
LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze |
0 |
Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW) |
 |
sub |
| 19 June 2009 |
SP-LPA |
LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze |
0 |
North Bay, Ontario |
 |
non |