Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26B N2429W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78538

Date:Saturday 10 July 2010
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2429W
MSN: 361
Total airframe hrs:1620 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Waynesville, OH
Destination airport:Waynesville, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student glider pilot was towed to an altitude of 3,000 feet above ground level and 2 miles from the departure airport, before releasing for a training flight in the local area. Unable to locate sustained lift, the student pilot returned to the airport for landing. The student pilot "thought that [she] had sufficient altitude to safely return to [departure airport]"; however, the glider contacted trees and terrain near the airport. Examination of the glider revealed both composite wings and the fuselage were substantially damaged. The student pilot stated there were no anomalies with the glider prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's delayed decision that resulted in insufficent altitude to return to the departure airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA388
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location