Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311Q Dash 8 ZK-NEB, Thursday 30 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 September 2010
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Air Nelson
Registration: ZK-NEB
MSN: 615
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Blenheim Airport, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:NZWN
Destination airport:NZNS
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight NZ8441 from Wellington to Nelson, diverted to Blenheim after poor weather prevented two attempts at landing.
When the pilots moved the landing gear selector lever to DOWN, the left and right main landing gear legs extended normally, but the nose landing gear stopped before it had fully extended, probably because debris within the hydraulic fluid blocked a small orifice in the hydraulic ram (actuator) that extended and retracted the nose landing gear.
The primary system that indicated the status of the landing gear showed the pilots that the landing gear was 'unsafe', that the nose landing gear was not down and locked, and that the nose landing gear forward doors were open.
The pilots began working through a checklist to troubleshoot the problem. The checklist directed them to an independent verification system designed to show whether the individual landing gear legs were locked down. That system showed the pilots 3 green lights, which verified that all the landing gear was down and locked, in spite of the other indications that the nose landing gear was not.
The pilots assumed that there was a fault in one of the landing gear sensors and continued the approach to land at Woodbourne in the expectation that all of the landing gear was locked down. On the final approach the landing gear warning horn sounded when the pilots began to configure the aeroplane for landing by selecting the wing flaps to 15 degrees. This warning horn was designed to alert the pilots that the landing gear was not safe. A short time later the ground proximity warning system also alerted the pilots that the landing gear was not locked down. The pilots ignored both of these warnings in the belief that they had been generated from a single sensor that they assumed was faulty and had given them the original unsafe nose landing gear indications.
When the aircraft touched down and the pilot lowered the nose, the nose landing gear was pushed into the wheel well and the aeroplane completed the landing roll skidding on the nose landing gear doors. Damage to the aeroplane was minimal and no-one was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins/taicAviation/skin_aviation

http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/4184677/Plane-crash-lands-at-Blenheim-airport
http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/4188307/Crash-landing-passengers-kept-in-dark

Images:

New Plymouth 4Jan2010