Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N3047F, Sunday 16 July 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 July 1967
Time:16:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:Torbet Aircraft
Registration: N3047F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Idaho Sprgs , CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 7/18/67.Airmet rept mtns obscuredby clouds.Filed flight altitude below mtn elevations.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN68A0004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB