Accident Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP SE-IDT, Friday 1 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 October 2010
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-IDT
MSN: 32R-8129026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Högheden, near Älvsbyn Airfield (ESUV) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stockholm-Bromma - ESSB
Destination airport:Älvsbyn Airfield -ESUV
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Reports suggest faulty landing and go-around attempted at Älvsbyn Airport (ESUV) . The Piper hits a tree at attempted go-around. Then the Piper crashes and came down on the railway track in Högheden, outside Älvsbyn.

The pilot survived the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-130/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.pt.se/nyheter/senaste_nytt/artikel.aspx
2. http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/5/5/4/1692455.jpg (photo)

Location