| Date: | Friday 1 October 2010 |
| Time: | c. 9:00 LT |
| Type: | Micro Aviation B22J Bantam |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-CYX |
| MSN: | 03-0217 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Schoemanskloof, east of Nelspruit, Mpumalanga -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft collided with an eagle that resulted in a severe engine vibration developing. The pilot cut the engine and carried out a forced landing amongst trees. He and his passenger suffered light injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. SACAA Accident Report 8842