Mid-air collision Incident Curtiss P-40M Kittyhawk NZ3085 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78554

Date:Friday 25 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40M Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:4 FOTU RNZAF
Registration: NZ3085
MSN: 27472
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Koputaroa, Manawatu 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Ohakea
Destination airport:RNZAF Ohakea
Narrative:
P-40M NZ3085 (c/n 27472) and P-40N NZ3277 (c/n 32234) collided in the air during formation flying training.
Both aircraft were written off.

Sources:

RNZAF accident files. ( NZ Archives.)