Incident Airbus A340-541 A6-ERE, Thursday 30 September 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 September 2010
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A345 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-541
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-ERE
MSN: 572
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 553-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Khartoum International Airport (KRT) -   Sudan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Khartoum International Airport
Destination airport:Dubai (DXB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whilst an Emirates Airbus A340 (A6-ERE, Flight EK743) was parked on the stand number S3-1 and passengers were boarding, a KLM Airbus A330-200 (PH-AOD) aircraft was taxing behind the first aircraft, for take-off from runway 18.
The A330's winglet struck and damaged the first aircraft's Left Hand stabilizer, Aft Fuselage lower frame, APU inlet splitter, APU fire bottle compartment access door and Right Hand Stabilizer. The second's aircraft left winglet was also damaged.

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/middle-east/429318-klm-332-hits-eks-345-a6-ere-tail-khartoum.html