| Date: | Thursday 30 September 2010 |
| Time: | 19:20 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-203 |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-AOD |
| MSN: | 738 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Khartoum International Airport (KRT) -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Khartoum International Airport (KRT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Whilst an Emirates Airbus A340 (A6-ERE, Flight EK743) was parked on the stand number S3-1 and passengers were boarding, a KLM Airbus A330-200 (PH-AOD) aircraft was taxing behind the first aircraft, for take-off from runway 18.
The A330's winglet struck and damaged the first aircraft's Left Hand stabilizer, Aft Fuselage lower frame, APU inlet splitter, APU fire bottle compartment access door and Right Hand Stabilizer. The second's aircraft left winglet was also damaged.
Sources:
https://www.pprune.org/middle-east/429318-klm-332-hits-eks-345-a6-ere-tail-khartoum.html http://www.gcaa.gov.ae/en/ePublication/admin/iradmin/Lists/Incidents%20Investigation%20Reports/Attachments/11/2010-Preliminary%20Report%201%20aircraft%20ground%20collition%20A6-ERE.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 October 2009 |
PH-AOD |
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
0 |
40 mls N of Moncton, NB |
 |
non |