Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-4Y0 TC-TJF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78560

Date:Saturday 2 October 2010
Time:19:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Y0
Owner/operator:Corendon Airlines
Registration: TC-TJF
MSN: 26078/2431
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 173
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Dalaman (LTSB)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flight CAI603 made a premature flare and landed long. Speed brakes did only partly extend.
The 737 came to rest at the end of the runway with the nose just over the edge on the grass.
Aircraft apears to have slightly overrun, or got a gear stuck besides runway.
The plane landed on runway 22 (LDA 6608ft/2014m).

Weather report about the time of the mishap (17:15 Z):

EHAM 021655Z 14009KT 2500 DZ FEW004 SCT007 BKN011 16/15 Q1007 REDZ TEMPO BKN007=
EHAM 021725Z 14007KT 110V170 3200 RADZ FEW003 SCT005 BKN00716/15 Q1007 RERADZ BECMG 6000=

Sources:

http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/2010077_TC-TJF_NL.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 December 2022 N640CS U.S. Marshals Service (USMS) 0 near Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Joe Foss Field), SD (FSD/KFSD) min
Bird strike