Incident Piper PA-28-161 Cadet I-CAVM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78567

Date:Thursday 30 September 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cadet
Owner/operator:Aeroclub di Casale Monferrato
Registration: I-CAVM
MSN: 28-41090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gossolengo (Piacenza province) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casale Monferrato - LILM
Destination airport:Asti
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The a/c, during a taxi flight, landed on a cultivated field, reporting damage; the causes are still unknown, but it seems due to the bad weather; occupants unharmed.
ANSV has opened an investigation.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1351
http://www.ilpiacenza.it/cronaca/gossolengo-piper-velivolo-atterraggio-emergenza.html (with photos of the accident)
Photo: http://www.aerodata.it/I-CAVM.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 April 2007 I-CAVM Aeroclub di Casale Monferrato 0 Casale Monferrato - LILM min