Accident Cessna 310 N310XX, Sunday 3 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 October 2010
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Sabovich and Sons
Registration: N310XX
MSN: 35411
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:5520 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Catalina Airport, Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Catalina Island-Avalon Bay Airport, CA (AVX/KAVX)
Destination airport:San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP/KSBP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated owner/pilot of the twin engine airplane dropped off his two passengers on the island and then flew to the mainland, where he remained overnight. The next day he returned to the island a few hours late due to weather on the mainland, and he and his friends ate lunch. While dining, the pilot noticed that the weather was deteriorating rapidly and suggested that they depart before instrument meteorological conditions prevailed. After boarding the airplane and starting the engine, the pilot conducted an abbreviated engine run-up during the taxi. The takeoff roll was normal, but about 2 to 3 seconds after liftoff, the left engine failed, and the airplane veered to the left. The pilot pushed the nose down to maintain airspeed, and the airplane entered a cloud/fog bank, impacted terrain, and was engulfed by fire.

Postaccident examination of the left engine and propeller did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. On scene, the fuel selector valve for the left engine was found set between "OFF" and its normal takeoff setting. The mechanical configuration of the selector valve and linkage made it unlikely that the valve setting was altered by impact forces, particularly since the surrounding airplane structure remained intact. The left engine was tested at the engine manufacturer's facility where it operated normally and developed full-rated takeoff power. Testing of the left fuel selector valve revealed that, in its as-found position, it was incapable of delivering the required fuel flow to the engine at takeoff power. The pilot stated that it was his habit to shut off both fuel selector valves after each flight and that he did so after the previous landing. Residual fuel in the lines, gascolator, and carburetor, combined with the limited flow capability of the mis-set selector valve, permitted the engine to be started and operated normally at low rpm. However, the high fuel flow demand of the engine operating at full power could not be maintained by the mis-set valve, and the engine failed in the initial climb due to fuel starvation.

The pilot's decision to attempt the departure with the rapidly deteriorating weather caused him to hasten his activities. Had the pilot not been in a rush, it is likely that he would have properly set the left engine fuel selector valve. He also would have conducted a full and/or longer engine run-up, which would have failed the engine before the takeoff attempt if he hadn’t properly reset the left engine fuel selector valve. While the pilot took the initiative to create a personal checklist, he missed the opportunity to improve upon the existing manufacturer's checklist. The pilot's personal checklist appeared visually and functionally inferior to the manufacturer's checklist, and it did not include any double checks of such flight-critical items as fuel selector valve position.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper setting of the left engine fuel selector valve, which resulted in fuel starvation of the left engine immediately after takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to try to depart ahead of developing weather, which resulted in his hastened departure procedures and likely led to his failure to recognize the incorrect fuel selector positioning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11FA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2010/10/03/AR2010100304371.html?noredirect=on
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N310XX

Location