| Date: | Friday 1 October 2010 |
| Time: | 12:40 |
| Type: | Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2117S |
| MSN: | 120 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 500 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 E2O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seven Lakes Estates Airfield, Jackson, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jackson, GA (62GA) |
| Destination airport: | Tifton, GA (TMA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, the airplane began drifting to the left just after takeoff. He attempted to correct the drift; however, the flight controls had no effect. The airplane then began banking to the right until it impacted the ground, coming to rest inverted next to a hangar. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact abnormalities that would have prevented the normal use of the flight controls.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of aircraft control for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11LA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://www.mycountypaper.com/claytonnews/headlines/104194439.html http://www.cbs46.com/news/25242138/detail.html_ http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2117S Location