Accident Fuji-Bell UH-1H 41720, Sunday 3 October 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 October 2010
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fuji-Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:JGSDF
Registration: 41720
MSN: 1H120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yao Air Base, Osaka Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yao Air Base/Yao Airport (RJOY)
Destination airport:Yao Air Base/Yao Airport (RJOY)
Narrative:
At 08.30AM (Local Time) on October 3rd, 2010. The JGSDF helicopter was on a post maintenance test flight when it crashed. One of the occupants sustained serious but non-lifethreatening injuries. The others escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

http://mdn.mainichi.jp/mdnnews/news/20101003p2g00m0dm020000c.html
Scramble