Accident Bell UH-1H H-0437, Sunday 3 October 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 October 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Paraguayan Air Force
Registration: H-0437
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near General Díaz -   Paraguay
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter was carying the Director of the most important car race in Paraguay, the Transchaco rally. During initial climbing the helicopter colided with a bird and went down.
No hubo tal colision con un pajaro. Se desprendio el rotor de cola que incluso impacto en el rotor principal

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/10/acidente-com-helicoptero-paraguaio-no.html
https://aerospotter.blogspot.com/2011/03/paraguay-busca-helicopteros.html