Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-25194,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78584

Date:Wednesday 20 August 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Khalaktyrka
Registration: RA-25194
MSN: 99047315
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Opala hill district, 108 km SW of Yelizovo -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy
Destination airport:Severo-Kurilsk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot error. In carrying out the flight in mountainous terrain in low visibility conditions the crew tried to avoid a collision with a timber and harsh actions created the conditions for the control stick, resulting in main rotor blade strike on the tail boom and its collapse. The helicopter lost control and collided with the earth.
In the crash killed the governor of the Sakhalin region I.P. Farkhutdinov

Sources:

1. http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=9
2. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default