Accident B&F Technik FK14B Polaris OO-F37,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78589

Date:Saturday 30 June 2007
Time:14:14 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK14B Polaris
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-F37
MSN: 014-064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wanbeekstraat, Hasselt, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EBZH
Destination airport:EBZH
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A B&F FK14B Polaris, registered OO-F37 took-off from Kiewit airfield around 14.10 for a local flight.
After reaching the altitude of 1500ft, the aircraft was seen in a steep climb of 60%, followed by a level flight of 300m.
Then, the aircraft banked hard right, and went into a high speed spin. The engine flamed out during the descent.
The aircraft recovered from the spin at an altitude of ca 50m, went horizontal without forward speed.
The aircraft crashed nose down in a backyard of a residence located 3 Wanbeekstraat, in Hasselt.

Causes.
The accident was caused by the maneuver – hard right banking - leading to a high-speed spin that could not have been recovered by the pilot-in-command.
There are actually two possibilities; either the fatal maneuver was conscientiously made by the pilot-in-command, as a follow-on to the steep climb, against all manufacturer’s warnings and aviation common sense, or the fatal maneuver was caused by an unforeseeable event.
We favor the second possibility, although no scientific proof exists to confirm it; the maneuver could have been caused by the uncontrolled movements of the pilot-in-command having a heart attack. This situation was not identified by the second person, who could not take over the controls. The engine flamed out when the engine lever was retarded. The aircraft recovered from the spin for an unknown reason, but without forward speed.
A contributing cause was the flame-out of the engine during the spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU