Accident Beechcraft 1900D N195GL, Saturday 12 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 June 2010
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Airlines
Registration: N195GL
MSN: UE-195
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver International Airport (DEN), CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Denver, CO (DEN)
Destination airport:Cheyenne, WY (CYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the crew retracted the landing gear after takeoff, they heard a loud "bang." When they lowered the gear, all three landing gear annunciator lights indicated SAFE, but the left gear light also indicated IN TRANSIT. After consulting with their maintenance department, the crew landed and, during rollout, the left main gear collapsed. Postaccident examination revealed the drag leg assembly was fractured. When the gear collapsed, a portion of the wing spar was torn out. Metallurgical examination revealed that both lugs that attach to the landing gear actuator and the rig plate were fractured and the drag leg was bent. The right-hand lug contained a fatigue crack that progressed to an overload failure. The other lug fractured completely through overload. The damage was pre-existent to that cracking, and served as a stress concentrator leading to the initiation of a fatigue crack. Spectrographic analysis of the upper drag leg arm showed that it met specified chemical composition requirements. At time of accident the aircraft had operated about 82.9 hours and 95 cycles since a detailed inspection of the landing gear was accomplished on May 28, 2010; no discrepancies related to the lug were noted at that time.
Probable Cause: The pre-existent damage of the right-hand landing gear actuator attachment lug which led to fatigue cracking and eventual overload failure resulting in a collapsed gear upon landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB