Accident Sikorsky S-61N PH-NZC, Friday 10 May 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 May 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61N
Owner/operator:KLM Noordzee Helicopters
Registration: PH-NZC
MSN: 61465
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Sea NE of Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Amsterdam/Schiphol
Destination airport:Chaparral oil rig via Texel
Investigating agency: RvdL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During flight outbound to the oil rig "Chaparral" in the Dutch sector of the North Sea, one of the rotor blades failed halfway along its spar due to fatigue originating at a corrosion pit. The failed blade caused rotor disc imbalance, causing the helicopter to encounter excessive vibrations. These vibrations are likely to have caused an on-board fire. The helicopter became uncontrollable and crashed in the North Sea.

Twelve prior spar cracking cases had occurred. Metallurgical investigation by NLR suggested the OEM's "fatigue design methods were highly unconservative" as actual crack propagation after potential detectability by a pre-flight BIM test was rapid.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: RvdL
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1974.htm#10.05.1974
https://books.google.co.uk/books/about/Significance_of_a_Rotor_Blade_Failure_fo.html?id=rhe4HAAACAAJ&redir_esc=y
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S1350630712002725

Location

Images:

Carson Helicopters, Perkasie Heliport, PA

Media: