| Date: | Wednesday 6 October 2010 |
| Time: | 12:10 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | HTM Helicopter Travel Munich |
| Registration: | OE-XOH |
| MSN: | 4364 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gotzenalm, Near Schönau am Königssee, Berchtesgaden -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | Gotzenalm |
| Destination airport: | Gotzenalm |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On the day of the accident, the pilot conducted several transport flights with the AS 350 B3 helicopter, registration OE-XOH, with external loads. During the last flight, a tree trunk, about 20 metres long, had to be transported approximately 500 metres to the Gotzenalm close to Schönau am Königssee, Berchtesgaden
One of the operator’s ground assistants prepared the tree trunk for the transport. The trunk was fastened with a lifting strap in the form of a loop which was hooked into the external load rope which in turn hung on a shock absorber which itself was hooked into the helicopter’s cargo hook.
According to the pilot’s statement, he flew slowly to the intended place of deposit after he had picked up the load. At about 12:10 hours (local time) shortly before the place of deposit was reached, inexplicable vibrations occurred in the helicopter. Because he could no longer see the external load in his mirrors, he disengaged the external load immediately. The vibrations increased, however, and the helicopter began to yaw towards the left. The pilot tried to stop the rotation by decreasing power and increasing speed. The helicopter crashed rotating and rolled over.
A witness standing close to the huts at the Gotzenalm saw the helicopter with its external load slowly approaching. He observed the tree trunk having ground contact for two or three times before there was a loud bang and the tree trunk hit the ground.
He then saw the tail flapping upward and the helicopter began to rotate and a little while later it crashed. A short video sequence shows a bent tail shortly before the crash. After the impact, the pilot (aged 48 years, from Tyrol, Austria) shut down the engine, closed the engine fuel shut off valve and cut off the power supply. He was slightly injured but could leave the helicopter unaided
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CX012-10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlEN/Publications/Investigation%20Report/2010/Report_10_CX012_AS350_Gotzenalm.pdf?__blob=publicationFile 2.
https://www.innsalzach24.de/bayern/hubschrauberabsturz-pilot-leicht-verletzt-bgl24-949032.html 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wochenblatt.de/nachrichten/bgl/regionales/Hubschrauberabsturz-an-der-Gotzenalm];art66,15410
4.
https://locally.de/nachricht/14574/berchtesgaden-hubschrauberabsturz-bei-holztransport-pilot-wird-leicht-verletzt_ 5.
http://helihub.com/2010/10/06/06-oct-10-eurocopter-as350-gotzenalm-germany/ 6.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/20919/ 7. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.helitravel.de/2010/01/oe-xtm-as-350-b3-ecureuiloe-xoh-as-350-b3-ecureuil/?lang=en]
Media: