Accident Pilatus PC-7 2568,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78609

Date:Wednesday 6 October 2010
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration: 2568
MSN: 511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near León Gonzalez Pie de la Cuesta AFB -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pie de la Cuesta AFB (MMPD)
Destination airport:Pie de la Cuesta AFB (MMPD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The PC-7 aicraft was perfoming a mission against a drug cartel. It suffered an engine failure during take off and crashed into the sea.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.tribunadeloscabos.com.mx/newpage/index.cfm?op=por&recordID=106673&seccion=Economia]
https://www.debate.com.mx/eldebate/Articulos/ArticuloGeneral.asp?IdArt=10265985&IdCat=6087
www.fsmex.com