Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow TG-CEB, Sunday 10 October 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 October 2010
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: TG-CEB
MSN: 28R-7135088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tobias Bolaños Airport -   Costa Rica
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV)
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft went down five minutes after takeoff for unknown reasons. AC overloaded and CG beyond limits! Authorities found 30 cocain packs in the wreckage. Ocupants, Guatemalan nationality, where trapped inside the aircraft. The plane was flying lower quite low and hit some electric wires.

Sources:

ANSA

Images: