Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N3532F, Wednesday 23 January 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 January 1974
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:Airways Flying
Registration: N3532F
MSN: 18257532
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Birmingham, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
vectors for ils apch.Pilot dscndd blo assigned alt.Pilot time fm med cert 8/73.No instrument rating.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA74AM061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB