Wirestrike Accident Zenair STOL CH 701 SP N157SB, Sunday 10 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 October 2010
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 701 SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N157SB
MSN: 7-9669
Total airframe hrs:449 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rice County, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lonsdale, MN (PVT)
Destination airport:Lonsdale, MN (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed from his private airstrip with a passenger for a local flight. Upon returning for landing, his neighbor was operating a combine harvester in a soybean field near the runway threshold. The pilot extended his traffic pattern to allow time for the machine to move out of the runway approach path. However, upon turning back toward the runway, the machine had not moved as far as he had expected. The pilot stated that at that point the airplane struck a power line. It subsequently came to rest upside down and was destroyed during the accident sequence. The pilot stated that there were no failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a power line while on approach to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location