Accident Sport Star YR-5060,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78660

Date:Thursday 30 August 2007
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Sport Star
Owner/operator:Aerosal SRL
Registration: YR-5060
MSN: 20050310/2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sânpetru -   Romania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
3.2 Causes of accident (translated from Romanian)
Favourising causes:
(1) - A possible engine failure while the aircraft perform at low height a high tilt turn, outside the permitted evolution limits of the aircraft;
(2) — The likelihood of a small amount of fuel in the tanks, which, due to developments outside the permitted limits of the aircraft, did not provide fuel supply to the engine;
(3) - Indiscipline in flight by performing low-altitude developments in the obstacolate zone, outside the permitted limits of the aircraft and the regulations in force;
Determining cause:
(1) - Loss of control of aircraft by the pilot following the engagement of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.gandul.info/eveniment/doi-morti-dupa-prabusirea-unui-avion-firmei-prigoana-896587
http://www.ziare.com/stiri/avion/update-avionul-prabusit-la-brasov-nu-avea-cutie-neagra-121063
http://www.aias.gov.ro/images/publicatii/rapoarte-de-investigatie/2007.08.30_RF_YR-5060_RO.pdf