| Date: | Saturday 9 October 2010 |
| Time: | 19:45 UTC |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-88 |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolíneas Argentinas |
| Registration: | LV-VBZ |
| MSN: | 53049/2031 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | El Calafate (Prov. de Santa Cruz) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | El Calafate - Cte. Armando Tola - FTE |
| Destination airport: | Buenos Aires - AEP |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flight AR 1896 took off from El Calafate on a flight to Buenos Aires, with 93 passengers and 5 crew members. After approximately 30 minutes of flight, it suffered an almost total electrical failure, which left the plane without any type of operable instruments. The emergency was declared and the plane returned to the airport of El Calafate, landing visually without problems about 45 minutes later.
Cause
During a regular passenger transport flight, in the ascent phase, reaching flight level 310, an intermittent AC (alternating current) current failure occurred; due to the malfunction of CSD No. 1 presenting instability of the aircraft's electrical system, not associated with maintenance tasks.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Diarios La Opinión Austral, El Portal de Calafate
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2010.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 