Accident Boeing CH-47D Chinook 92-00291, Tuesday 12 October 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 October 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47D Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Army ISAF
Registration: 92-00291
MSN: M3432
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kunar province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Afghan insurgents fired a rocket-propelled grenade into a NATO helicopter after it landed, killing one Afghan interpreter and wounding seven ISAF troops and one from the Afghan Border Police.

Sources:

http://de.rian.ru/society/20101012/257429615.html
http://news.trust.org//humanitarian/