Accident de Havilland Vampire (J 28B) 28288, Sunday 4 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 March 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire (J 28B)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 28288
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kullaberg, Halmstad -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Halmstad (F14)
Destination airport:Halmstad (F14)
Narrative:
Four de Havilland Vampire flying over water of Skälderviken and crashed into Kullaberg mountain while navigating with incorrect maps in foggy weather. Code: blue G.

Sources:

http://hd.se/hoganas/2006/03/04/han_gloemmer_aldrig_olyckan/