Incident Saab AJ 37 Viggen 37042,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78677

Date:Tuesday 9 October 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab AJ 37 Viggen
Owner/operator:Saab
Registration: 37042
MSN: 37.042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Linköping (LPI) -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Linköping (LPI/ESSL)
Destination airport:Linköping (LPI/ESSL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire during start before delivery to F7 squadron. Failure to compressor disc number one. Pilot was unharmed.

Sources:

unknown
Scramble