Incident Saab AJ 37 Viggen 37001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78679

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab AJ 37 Viggen
Owner/operator:Försökscentralen (Saab)
Registration: 37001
MSN: 37.001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malmslätt -   Sweden
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:F3 Malmslätt
Destination airport:F3 Malmslätt
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Left the runway during "short landing" for a demo film. Flipped over and caught fire. Coded FC-51.

Sources:

http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=1547
Scramble

Images:

Photo: Lindh, Sven (CC:by)