This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 July 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Saab 18 (B-18B) |
| Owner/operator: | Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force) |
| Registration: | 182212 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Älmås -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Halmstad (HAD/ESMT) |
| Destination airport: | Halmstad (HAD/ESMT) |
Narrative:Navigation traning flight F14 Halmstad-Kvibille-Herrljunga-Grebbestad-Skärhamn-Vinga-F14 Halmstad. After approx 10 min flying, the plane rolls to about 30 degrees and crashes into a forrest. The cause could not be determined. A propable cause is incorrect adjustment of equpiment to keep the airplane at correct direction at engagement.
Sources:
http://www.abild.se/hantiabild/flygolycka.pdf 