Accident Saab J 35A Draken 35018, Tuesday 7 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 35A Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 35018
MSN: 35.018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stjärntorp -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F13 Bråvalla
Destination airport:F13 Bråvalla
Narrative:
Superstall during aerobatic training. Failed ejection due to too weak canopy-eject system. Canopy did not leave the aircraft. Ejection through canopy impossible. Pilot Stig Haage killed. Code: M 18.

Sources:

Web, Official investigation
Scramble