This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 October 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-203 |
| Owner/operator: | THY Turkish Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-JNF |
| MSN: | 463 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 230 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Tunis -
Tunisia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | nternational Airport (IST/LTBA) |
| Destination airport: | Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Eight people were injured after a Turkish Airlines (THY) plane ran into severe turbulence while en route to Tunisia. Four passengers and four crew members were injured on flight TK661.
Sources:
http://www.todayszaman.com/tz-web/news-224122-100-eight-injured-on-turbulent-thy-flight.html 