Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N2681R, Sunday 9 January 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 January 1972
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Dennis Construction
Registration: N2681R
MSN: 18258381
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rome, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft obsrvd climbing over trees,entrg clds in l bnk,dsndg out of clds in r bnk prior to impact.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72AM067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB