Accident Sabca Savoia-Marchetti S.73P MM60513, Tuesday 19 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic s73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sabca Savoia-Marchetti S.73P
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration: MM60513
MSN: 5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brindisi -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brindisi, Italy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire. Ex Sabena OO-AGX.
Crashed shortly after takeoff. Three crew members and twentyfour passengers (soldiers) died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_OO-.html
http://aerobernie.ae.funpic.de/Sabena.html
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/savoia-marchetti-sm-73-oo-agx-te-brindise