This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 January 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Saab J 32B Lansen |
| Owner/operator: | Swedair |
| Registration: | SE-DCL |
| MSN: | 32.567 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | RFN Vidsel -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Plane not controllable at instrument flight. Crew ejected but speed too high. Struck fin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 3/81 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
unknown
Scramble