This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 January 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Saab A 32A Lansen |
| Owner/operator: | Saab |
| Registration: | 32146 |
| MSN: | 32.146 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Linköping -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Linköping |
| Destination airport: | Linköping |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft not controllable, pilot initated ejection. Broken glass blocked handle, ejection seat did not fire. Plane borrowed from F14 wing Halmstad.
Sources:
web
unknown